| SolveYourProblem
Article Series: Aromatherapy
Teach Me Some
Aromatherapy Benefits
Frankincense
and Aromatherapy
Frankincense is highly associated with religion and
spiritual practices. In the ancient Egyptian, Babylonian, Persian,
Hebrew, Greek and Roman civilizations, Frankincense has played
an important part in spiritual practices. One reason being
that with so many people gathered in one place there were
a lot of germs. Burning the Frankincense helped clear the
air and protect people from sickness. Many people also believed
that the smoke of the incense would carry their prayers to
heaven.
You may also recall that Frankincense was among the gifts
that the wise men gave to Jesus over 2000 years ago; since
Frankincense was valued as highly, if not higher than gold,
it was the gift of Kings. Today, Frankincense is still burned
during catholic masses and for Jewish ceremonies.
If you’re not familiar with Frankincense, right about now
you’re ready to find out what it is and why it’s so highly
valued. Frankincense is an aromatic resin. It comes from a
tree called Boswellia thurifera, which is native to Northern
Africa. (To make for easier reading, this article will refer
to it as the Frankincense tree from here on out). The tree
looks like a shrub, nothing too fancy; and it sometimes sprouts
small flowers.
To get to the good stuff, the Frankincense itself, you have
to make a deep slash into the bark of the Frankincense tree
so that the resin can ooze out. When it first comes out the
resin is a milky white color. But you don’t take it just yet.
It takes several weeks to three months for the resin to fully
harden. The hardened resin takes on a tear shape and turns
a brownish color. This gummy resin is then harvested by scraping
it off the Frankincense tree.
Because Frankincense was only found in Northern Africa, there
weren’t enough trees to keep up with the demand. If you factor
in the high demand, the limited supply, and the difficulty
of the delivery, you can see how Frankincense would have been
very expensive.
Today, Frankincense can be burned in its hardened, gummy form;
but it has gained a lot of its current popularity by being
processed to oil form and used in aromatherapy. When it’s processed
to this oil form it takes on the name essential oil. (Because
it is the essential oils from the plant or in this case the
tree).
So now you know it’s popular in aromatherapy, but how do you
use it and why? So glad you asked. Frankincense is still used
in its gummy, hardened form today. You can burn this to use
as incense. With Frankincense essential oil you can burn it
in an oil lamp, in a candle or add it to a pan of hot water.
Burning the actual Frankincense or the oil is most often used
for its stimulating and disinfecting properties. When the vapors
are inhaled they will help to elevate your mind, relieve depression,
slow and deepen your breathing, and fight against infection
by supporting your immune system.
Using essential oils for massage or skin care is also a part
of aromatherapy. This practice is great because you get the
benefit of inhaling the vapors as well as the physical benefits
for your skin. Frankincense kills bacteria, which makes it
great for cleansing your skin, especially for clearing up acne.
It renews skin cells and restores the skin tone, which means
that it’s helpful in the treatment of scars and wounds. Many
people are surprised to know that Frankincense also fights
against wrinkles. Because of its inflammatory properties you
can also use Frankincense to soothe joint pain and arthritis.
Another interesting way that Frankincense is used is during
childbirth. Because it slows and deepens breathing, it’s perfect
to use during contractions. Many people are opting to use aromatherapy
during labor.
Frankincense is indeed a wonderful essential oil to have around.
It has so many uses and keeps you healthy at that.
# # # # #
SolveYourProblem.com
: 2006
> Home > Aromatherapy
Articles : Main Page
|